• Humiliation by relative

One of my relative always announces publicly that he has threat to life from me and always humiliate me what legal course should I start to stop him
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Amritsar, Punjab
Religion: Sikh
1. How does he announce it publicly? Has he made a newspaper publication against you saying that he feels threatened by you? Is there anybody who is willing to come to court and state what he said about you?

2. You can prosecute him for defamation. In addition thereto you can seek a stay order against him to restrain him from defaming you further.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are silent as to whether such insinuations are made orally or in printed form and made in presence of others.
2. if it is made orally or in printed form and in presence of third persons then such libel or defamation has been published and on this basis you can initiate case u/s 500 IPC .
3. You can file civil case of defamation wherein you can ask for restrain order from court against repeating of such acts.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Both civil and criminal case of defamation lies but not with regards of his court statements.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You can file civil and criminal cases of defamation against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is a situation where you can proceed in civil suit as well as a criminal case against the person who is announcing publicly wrong things about you with the intention to harm your reputation. take your call wisely.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
You may file a complaint before magistrate under section 200 of crpc for an offence of criminal defamatory language. Or file a civil suit for defemation with damages and restrainting order before civil court.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) since your relative has in presence of others made false insinuations about you legal notice can be issued to such relative to restrain from using such derogatory language against you . 

2) you can call upon him to aplogise and refrain from such acts in future . 

3) if he continues file suit for damages against said relative 

4) in the   alternative file complaint of criminal defamation against him
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23354 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Both Civil  as well as  Criminal case for defamation can be filed against him,


2. Lodge a police complaint first,


3. Send him a legal notice in this regard,


4. After this he is expected to mend himself.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23354 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0