• Fraud case from Vodafone sold primiam number but never activated

Hi,
I got call from a Vodafone agent saying that he has a number matching with my number for 500 rs so I bought it he gave slip however that number never got activated after making many complain it is still not activated now I have lost the slip but I have the sim and the numbers of agents who called me. Vodafone is saying to pay 3100 rs to get that number activated however even when I have paid them 500 can any one help

Regards
Yogey sethi
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

The vodafone is liable to compensate for the loss which arose out of fraud.

I am sure the fraud is done a criminal and not a vodafone staff.

Even if it is done vodafone then unless you could show the receipt you have no remedy.

So you better forget this money and close the number unless you want this number.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

You can file criminal complaint against the Agent and make Vodafone party to the complaint.

However It is suggested to first write a mail to Nodal office of Vodafone on the issue before pursuing for any criminal complaint.

Best of luck

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1309 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) without the slip you have no evidence that Vodafone agreed to provide you number on payment of Rs 500

2) file complaint against the agent in Vodafone for having defrauded you

3) filing complaint before consumer forum is not worth it as litigation costs would out weigh benefits gained by you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are sure that the man who called you was a representative of vodafone then file a criminal complaint for cheating and criminal breach of trust against him in the nearest police station and then move the consumer forum for damages against Vodafone/

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is the mischief of the agent who is into such fraudulent business.

The vodafone company will not undertake responsibility for the mistakes committed by the so called agents.

If you have the phone number and know the name of the agent, you can lodge a criminal complaint for cheating offence against the agent with the police.

If you think it is not worth enough to follow up the issue, you may ignore it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer