• Cheating for money

My one phone call for giving loan they said loan is approval for me they take eight percent amount from me for money they gave me account number myself transfer the money that account now phone number are switch off I have all three phone number and account detail where the money transfer
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) file police complaint under section406 read with section 420 of IPC against the persons who defrauded you of your money

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You seem to have become the victim of a fraud, so not go to the nearest police station to file a criminal complaint for cheating and breach of trust. Just give the phone numbers which will be traced out by the cyber crime cell.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you are having their phone numbers and bank account details, you have to lodge a written complaint with concerned police for cheating mated to you. The police will register a case and inquire into the matter. The police empowered to get bank details and trace persons who cheated you.

Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
446 Answers
15 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You can lodge a complaint to the police for the offences of cheating and can give the phone number to the police who will be able to trace the caller and also the bank account details to which this amount was transferred.

The police will be able to track the culprit based on the details and information you have furnished.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot transfer funds from accused account to your account even if you have accused account details

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it is possible to money back as myself having them account detail I.e account number ,account name, ifsc code

You can gather the details of the account holder through the bank where they maintain the said account and can file a money recovery suit too.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer