• Register marriage

Hi,

I have a relationship with one girl from past 4.5 years. Last 2015 Feb month we informed to parents but badly they have't accepted and they dragged 1.6 years again they were trying her to get married with another guy but she don't want to marry they guy and she rejected. After some day they called me and shouted like anything , after 2 someday i told my parents to go and speak my parents also accepted and they went to speak very decently but also they have not accepted because of inter cast . after they were again trying to marry with others guy and many problems was happened so me and my gf decided to get register marriage and we have registered on oct month and it got done successfully. but still we have not informed to our parents , still we are trying to convene them . is there any problem if we not stay together after marriage also ? & and are they have any option to brake our relationship for this reason?.

Please have your advice . Thanks...
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) since you both are adults you are free to marry

2) inform your parents of your marriage

3) there is no problem if you dont stay together

4)obtain an affidavit from girl that she has married you out of her own free will

5) if her parents file any false case against you of kidnapping your wife statement would come in handy

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist

If the girl is also major and she is with you, then no need to worry, the law shall protect you. they can not file any case against you and if they file and the girl with you then no action shall be taken against you by police or court.

when both of you are major and done registered marriage then you may live together without any interference of them and if they will do, then you may file a complaint against them before police or directly file a writ pettion before the High Court to get protection.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) if any false case of kidnapping is filed against you by your wife parents then affidavit executed by your wife before notary public that she married you out of her own free will would be helpful to you

2) police will record your wife statement . if she says she married you of her own free will then you will be safe . if she says she was was forced to marry you then you would be in trouble

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If both of you had attained the marriageable age i.e 18 for girl and 21 for man then you were free to marry according to your wishes and then register the marriage. Since it is a common practice in India to file a FIR of abduction against the husband in such scenarios you may move the High Court for protection.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Merely getting the marriage registered may not make the marriage between you both a legally valid marriage.

The ceremony for marriage should have taken place, howeve since the marriage was registered before witnesses, you can claim the marriage to be valid and legal.

Now you can announce the world that you are married to her so this will certainly make an impact on her adamant parents.

In any case they may not try to make the marriage as null and void just because you both are living separately ever since your marriage.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no question of kidnapping her since she has volunteered to accompany you. She is major by age hence there is no question of kidnapping her.

As far as announcing your marriage do not hesitate.

Dont worry about her prents financial status, since you both are married, they cannot do anything except to put pressure on her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer