• In laws mental torture

Hi I have been married from 8years . .right from the beginning my in laws were creating problem between my husband and me. They are very controlling and manipulative. In the absence of my husband they give me lot a mental stress .they pretend to be very good in front of others hence no one believes me. Initially my husband dint believe but after multiple proofs he has understood the situation. He tried to explain to them that they shouldnt treat me badly. .but they wouldn't change. We stay separate now but even now they call my husband every week and blackmail him. .sometimes it's emotional ..sometimes threaten to not give any property. .Both me and my husband believe we need piece of mind and not property. My husband explained to them that from past 8 years they have not allowed us to live happily and this is affectin our 5 year old too. .but that doesn't matter to them. In fact now they are threatening that they will file police case against us that we are not taking care of them. ( they are financially independent and health also fine)..isn't this missusing the law.? What should we do.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1. Police has no authority of law to act against children who do not take care of their parents. The only remedy for parents is to file a case for maintenance in the competent court against their children, which your husband can fittingly contest if his parents are financially sound.

2. Your husband can also file a suit for injunction to restrain his parents from contacting or communicating with him further.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I think ignoring them is the only solution.

Against her mental tortures you can file criminal case u/s 498A or under PWDV Act agaisnt them so they budge from repeating their acts.

However do consult your husband before filing such criminal cases.

Another option is to scare them a little by simply lodging a complaint with the local police.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) if your in laws are finacially independent they cannot claim maintenance from your husband

2) they can file calim under maintenance of senior citizens act if they need finaical assitance

3) sincce you are staying separate with your husband from in laws you have nothing to fear

4) your husband should inform his parents that they are free to bequeath their property to whom soever they desire

5) but your husband should visit his parents every week to inquire about their health

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your husband should visit his parents occassionally , make clear that he does not want any share in property

2) if they need finaical assitance he should help as dutiful son .

3) he should not stop visiting his parents

4) if parents threten him record the threats

5) in case any false case is filed contest it

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Both (You and your husband) may file a civil suit for permanent injunction against them before civil court and get an injunction order for restraning them to communicate with you and your husband.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The police will not come to their rescue if they file complaint for not maintaining them.

They have to approach court alone for this purpose where you can challenge their claim

You may even try the option of filing a domestic violence case agaisnt them in case their torture is beyond tolerance.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please advice what we should do ..any law to protect us ..any proof that will help us

Next time when they threaten you or your husband, you may record their voice in the phone and tel them that you will lodge criminal complaint against them with the police on the basis o their voice recordings.

They will hesitate to proceed against you.

If they still do that then you may file a domestic violence case or a police complaint for criminal intimidation.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer