• An OBC during screening got selected as general during interview

In an examination held by Uttarakhand Public Service Commission (UKPSC), a candidate cleared the screening exam (written exam), as an OBC candidate (His total marks were less than the cut-off marks of general category). But in interview, he cleared the cut-off marks of general category, so he was awarded a general seat,even though he got selected to appear for interview only as an OBC candidate. Sir, I wanna know if that's within the laws or not. Kindly mention as where to get the related documents(Government Orders and all). Thanks.
Asked 2 years ago in Constitutional Law from Pauri, Uttarakhand
1) if a candidate has appeared for written exams as OBC candidate and he cleared written exams as OBC candidate then he has to appear for interview as OBC candidate particularly so when his qualifying marks were less than cut off marks of general category . 

2) merely because he got more marks in interview would not make him eligible to be awarded  general category seat. 

3)notification issued By UKPSC inviting applications for recruitment to the post has to be perused for detailed advice .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Has it been specifically mentioned in the rules that OBC candidates applying under reserved category who secure more marks than the cut-off marks of general category in the interview would be eligible to be appointed under the general category?  If yes, such a notification is liable to be struck down. Award of general category seat to the candidate in such a case is illegal.

2. A candidate who appears for and clears the written examination and interview as a OBC candidate cannot be given a seat under the general category. The appointment may be struck down by the court if it is challenged by any one of the general category candidates.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) All candidates are eligible to compete under General Category, alongwith their respective reserved quota, except General category candidates, who have to compete only under General Category.

2) If a candidate clears the Screening exam(written exam) under relaxed standards, as an OBC candidate, he has to be finally selected under OBC quota only, inspite of his clearing the interview by scoring equivalent cut-off marks of a General Category candidate.

3) On the other hand, if an OBC candidate had cleared the Screening exam(Written exam) and Interview, without any relaxation in standard, and had obtained equal marks as that of a General Candidate, then only he can be placed in General Category.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should peruse  notification issued by UKPSC  inviting application for recruitment to the post . 

2)it would mention requirements  for selection of candidates in  OBC/ general category
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The court decisions are peculiar to the facts and circumstances of the case in which they are delivered. 

2. The notification issued by UKPSC would throw light on the eligibility criteria and the manner of examination .
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
80 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0