• Getting Katha for land at Bangalore

I registered and bought 3 acres of land at bangalore - anekal taluk , in the year 2005. I am not able to apply and get katha for the above in my name. Consultants say that i need to show proof that i belong to agriculture family i.e they are demanding for proof of my family doing agriculture for 50 years. 

Please let me know what is the procedure. Very urgent.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) you need to be an agriculturist to purchase agricultural land in Karnataka

2) if you don't meet the requirements land would not be transferred in your name

3) section 79 A prohibits purchase of agricultural land by any person or family who have annual income of more than Rs 25 lakhs from non agricultural sources

4) the amendment in 2016 empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, as far as agricultural land is concerned there is no required Katha, the RTC has to be changed in your name and you have to make application before the Thasildhar to change the RTC in your name.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5607 Answers
336 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1) Section 2(3) of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act defines 'agriculturist' as :-

"'agriculturist' means a person who cultivates land personally;"

2) if you have agricultural land in your name you can purchase agricultural land in Karnataka

3) To purchase agricultural lands, these documents need to be produced:

Form No 1

Vendor's Pani, mutation Purchaser's pani

Survey map of the land to be sold, certified by the Survey Department. Survey number means a portion of land, the area and assessment of which are separately entered under an indicative number in land records. Sub-division of survey number means a portion of survey number, the area and assessment of which are separately entered in land records under an indicative number subordinate to the survey number, of which it is a portion. This is also called 'hissa number'. Survey mark means any mark or object employed to indicate the boundaries of the property

Affidavits

No objection certificate from the Tahsildar

Government permission in specified cases (like purchase of agricultural lands by people other than agriculturists and agricultural workers)

J Form

RTC, i.e., record of right, tenancy and inspection of crops. This is a primary record issued by the village accountant. It contains the details of survey number, total extent of the land, names of the owners and their extent of holding, persons in possession, details of crops grown, and land revenue for any particular period. It also contains the details of conversion of land from agricultural to non-agriculturalal

Mutation extract:

This is an extract from the mutation register maintained by the village accountant. It records the transfer of land and the mode of such transfer, recommendations of the enquiry officer for such transfer, and date of entry of transfer in the record of rights

Tippani:

This document is issued by the Survey Department. A tippani shows a sketch of the land as in the records of the Survey Department.

Akarband:

This document is also issued by the Survey Department. It establishes the survey number and to whom the particular survey number was originally allotted and the land revenue assessment details.

Section 79 A&B endorsements:

These are issued by the Tahsildar. These endorsements certify that there are no cases against the person owning the agricultural land, and whether he is an agriculturist or not, conforming to the prescriptttions of Section 79 A&B of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961 (since only agriculturists and agricultural workers whose average annual income is less than Rs 2 lakhs are entitled to own agricultural lands in Karnataka.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements. The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs. The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

2. As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year.

3. RTC/pani/agriculture certificate issued in your name or your parent(s) name can be shown to prove that you are an agriculturist.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements. These include: The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 2 lakhs. The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

To purchase agricultural land the following documents were to have been produced:

Vendor's Pani, mutation Purchaser's pani

No objection certificate from the Tahsildar Government permission in specified cases (like purchase of agricultural lands by people other than agriculturists and agricultural workers)

RTC, i.e., record of right, tenancy and inspection of crops. This is a primary record issued by the village accountant. It contains the details of survey number, total extent of the land, names of the owners and their extent of holding, persons in possession, details of crops grown, and land revenue for any particular period. It also contains the details of conversion of land from agricultural to non-agriculturalal Mutation extract: This is an extract from the mutation register maintained by the village accountant. It records the transfer of land and the mode of such transfer, recommendations of the enquiry officer for such transfer, and date of entry of transfer in the record of rights Tippani: This document is issued by the Survey Department. A tippani shows a sketch of the land as in the records of the Survey Department. Akarband: This document is also issued by the Survey Department. It establishes the survey number and to whom the particular survey number was originally allotted and the land revenue assessment details. Section 79 A&B endorsements: These are issued by the Tahsildar. These endorsements certify that there are no cases against the person owning the agricultural land, and whether he is an agriculturist or not, conforming to the prescriptions of Section 79 A&B of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961 (since only agriculturists and agricultural workers whose average annual income is less than Rs 2 lakhs are entitled to own agricultural lands in Karnataka.

If you have complied with the above procedures, you can obtain khatha

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can you please let me know what the requirement is ? Is it required to show past 50 years proof of holding agriculture land ? Or what is it ? Please advice.

The following record to be obtained:

J Form RTC, i.e., record of right, tenancy and inspection of crops. This is a primary record issued by the village accountant. It contains the details of survey number, total extent of the land, names of the owners and their extent of holding, persons in possession, details of crops grown, and land revenue for any particular period. It also contains the details of conversion of land from agricultural to non-agriculturalal Mutation extract: This is an extract from the mutation register maintained by the village accountant. It records the transfer of land and the mode of such transfer, recommendations of the enquiry officer for such transfer, and date of entry of transfer in the record of rights

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer