• Interreligion marriage temple certificate is valid or not??

Am 25year muslim men and I married Christian girl from Hindu temple Kerala . Is this any legal value ? . Her parents are fighting with me. Am waiting for your legal advice. Thankyou
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Muslim

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1.The marriage with a Christian is valid only if Nikha is performed and Nikahanama is issued.

2. SImilarly you can get the marriage registered udner Special Marriage aCT.

3.The Hindu temple can never perform a marriage between a Muslim and Christian or between Hindu and Muslim.

3. So such marriage has no value .

4. Rather get your marriage registered under Special Marriage .there is still time.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your marriage certifcate would not be valid

2) you have not converted into hinduism

3) for valid hindu marriage both parties have to be hindus

4) your marriage would be null and void

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

marriage certifcates would be issued for marriages among hindus

2) in your case neither you nor your wife is a hindu

3) both have not convertted into hinduism

4) for valid marriage under hindu marriage act both parties neeed to be hindus

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you can marriage to her under special marriage act and the certificate issued by the temple is not valid as the both of you are belonging to different religion.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5607 Answers
336 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. No. The said marriage and the related marriage certificate is not valid legally because you both married in Hindu temple following Hindu rites and rituals not being Hindus.

2.You should have married as per special marriage act.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Temple Marriage and temple certificate issued certifying the marriage conducted as per Hindu customs and rituals by two Hindus are valid.

2. Your said marriage would have been considered as valid had it been taken place between two Hindus.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your marriage will fall under special marriages act.

You can get it registered as per the provisions of the act

After that her parents may not trouble you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The marriage solemnisation certificate can be issued by the temple authorities but you have to get it registered under special marriages act before the marriage registrar within your jurisdiction.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer