• Suing inlaws

My wife has infertility due to endometriosis. I have incurred considerable medical expenses to treat that condition and for the IVF treatment. Can I sue my inlaws for it, to recover the expenses and emotional stress endured due to this?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1. After marriage your wife becomes your life partner and better ha;f.

2.In no way your in alws are respnsible for the medical complications if any for your wife.

3. There is much beyond the fertility in a relationship and if your love and affections are there then medical expenses will never come in the way.

4.She is your wife. So give her your compassion and love so she gets recovered fast.

All the best.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)she is your legally wedded wife .

2) you have to bear her medical expenses

3) you cannot sue your in laws to recover said expense

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

No, you can not sue your in laws for expenses you are liable to bear. The lady in question is your legally wedded wife and hence you are responsible for her well being.

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1309 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your wife is your life partner and soulmate as a Hindu marriage is a sacramental union and not a contract. So you have no right to recover from your wife, much less in-laws, the amount spent by you on her treatment.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You want to sue your in laws for what?

2. What is your acquisitions against them?

3. You can not sue your in laws for the fact that their daughter is infertile.

4. You can not pray for a decree of divorce on the ground that your wife is infertile.

5. On the same logic your wife also could not have filed a divorce suit against you had you lacked enough

sperm count to produce a child even being 100% potent.

6. You both can adopt a child.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My wife has infertility due to endometriosis. I have incurred considerable medical expenses to treat that condition and for the IVF treatment. Can I sue my inlaws for it, to recover the expenses and emotional stress endured due to this?

There is no provision in law for suing your in laws for this deficiency in your wife.

She is not a product that the owner or producer can be sued for deficient product.

Endometriosis is more common in women who are experiencing infertility than in fertile women, but the condition does not necessarily cause infertility.

Treatment of endometriosis includes medication and surgery for both pain relief and treatment of infertility if pregnancy is desired.

Thus this defect cannot be treated as suppression of fact material to marriage hence you cannot even file an annulment petition to annul your marriage.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer