• Digital ads on my car

Is it allowed to put digital led screen ads(only textual ads)on rear shied of the car which will not obstruct the view of the driver and the light will be as dim as possible. The length of the screen is 5 inches wide and length is 15 inches.
Asked 7 years ago in Constitutional Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

you cannot use LED Sign board Display on the rear shield of ur car without obtaining prior written permission from commissioner

2) In areas controlled by MCD outdoor advertisement devices visible to the public, are governed by provisions of section 142 to 146 of the Delhi Municipal Act. As per the provisions of the DMC Act, prior permission of the Commissioner is needed to display any advertisement to public view.

“Prohibition of erection, exhibition, fixation, retention or display of advertisement without written permission of the Commissioner — No person shall erect, exhibit, fix or retain or over any land, building, wall, hoarding, frame, post, kiosk/Bill Board (to be displayed on electric pole) or structure or upon or in any vehicle, any advertisement or display any advertisement to public view in any manner whatsoever in any place within the jurisdiction of the Corporation without the prior written permission of the Commissioner.”

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

Digital Signage of any form are not allowed for private vehicles as directly or indirectly it would be advertisement or promotion of some form hence it has to be commercially approved as per the standard and procedures laid down by the non- statutory body the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI).

Regards

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1309 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

Any advertisement on the rear shield of a Private car is permissible as long as it does not cause inconvenience to other drivers following the car. you do not need to apply for permission from RTO to display advertisement in your private car. In case of private car, the LED cannot be in green, red or orange colors.

However any advertisement on the rear shield, side doors etc in case of a public car(taxi, yellow board cars, uber, Ola etc) can be made only with permission of Regional Transport authority using form titled " Public Display Advertisement Application" along with vehicle permit and sample advertisement material. In your case the width of the screen should be 3 inches instead of 5 inches and the length can be 15 inches in the event of you planning to display your advertisement in public cars. In case of public car also, the LED cannot be in green, red or orange colors.

Hope this information is useful.

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2173 Answers
394 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There are many companies that entertain and encourage such ads on private cars and one such company is CASHurDRIVE,

A car owner can register his name with the company and get the digital ad on his car.

With petrol prices on the rise, putting an ad on your car and getting petrol in return could be a good idea.

CASHurDRIVE claims to be India's first 'on-vehicle advertising' company catering to private vehicle owners.

Since there is no concrete law governing this situation, there should not be any problem to this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer