• RTI information in civil suit evidence.

I challenged a gift deed and I got RTI from office of Sub registrar regarding the registry clerk who was not working on that day as a registray clerk when gift deed was executed but he appeared in witness box claiming that he was present there as registration clerk. 
Question : Is that RTI information is sufficient to put as an exhibit on court file or bring the record to the court
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Yes the information obtained through RTI act can be produced before court as documentary evidence to prove your case.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)reply received from office of sub regsitrar can be placed on record in court and marked as exhibit

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the information provided by Sub Registrar in writing under RTI act in original is sufficient for filing before the Honorable Court and it will be marked as exhibit in support of your case.

Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
446 Answers
15 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. Yes RTI information is a very valid proof and you can produce it as a good piece of evidence in court

2. Additionally you can summon the concerned official with attendance registrar to prove his absence.

3. The production of attendance registrar by the registration officer will be of more value.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes, RTI information can be exhibited and may be beneficial for your case.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer