• Blank paper signed - how to protect ourselves

Hello
I started a partnership recently with myself, my mom and my wife. The paperwork was done by a company called SETINDIABIZ.COM. While preparing the paper work we were asked to sign partnership agreement papers. However, we also signed a blank paper (all three of us). But the rubber seal was not used on this paper.

The company denies receiving the blank paper. I fear our signatures on the blank paper might be misused. Someone suggested that all three partners should sign a document listing the papers they signed and that any other paper with the three signatures is null and void.

What do you all think should be done to protect ourselves?
Best
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) you should never sign on blank papers

2) issue notice to company to return the blank unused paper

3) if company denies having received blank paper obtain it in writing from company that only the partnership agreement papers have been received by them and no blank papers received

4) all partners should sign document listing papers signed by them and that any other paper with 3 signatures is null and void

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is good if the document mentioning and listing the papers you three have signed and others papers with three signatures is null void if that document was cross signed by company too along with you, if not you have lodge a complaint before concerned local police narrating said fact against said company SETINDIABIZ.COM mention the date of signing and also publish in local news paper about the incident. The rubber seal can fabricate by anyone.

Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
446 Answers
15 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. Well for registration of the the firm such signed paper may be required and it may not be taken for any misuse as your are papprehending

2. in any event you may send the company a formal letter or notice stating that if any signed stamp paper is remaining with it the same may not be sued without your permission.

3 . I do not find any serious reason of fear out of this stamp paper.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Signing a blank paper is suicidal as one can fill up the contents and present it as a sale deed or an agreement to sell. Now give a written complaint to the jurisdictional police station which will be recorded in the daily diary register so that it may come to your rescue if the blank paper is misused.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The signatures of all the three in a blank paper will not be having any legal value even if it is intentionally misused.

However s suggested to you by someone, you may proclaim that the blank paper with the signatures of all the three will not bind you three for any purpose or on any subject. Besides you can also send a notice to the company stating that other than the documents you have properly executed with your seal and signature, anything being presented which do not find in the list of documents are not legally valid and not binding on you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer