• Lost property papers

I have lost my property papers. My father has kept it somewhere and has forgotten. Don't have a copy of the agreement and share certificate.. What should i do?
I am based in Mumbai
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1) fie police complaint about loss of original agreement

2) obtain certified copy from sub regsitrar office

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. if you know the date of registration you can get duplicate copy from the registrar office.

2. you can also get duplicate copy from the registrar office by giving details of the land/property.

3. copy of FIR is required in both conditions.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. If the property is registered then you can apply for its certified copy.

2.certified copy of the title deed is good proof of title along wIth GD stating the police that the original deed is lost.

3. You can apply for its copy from the society as well.

4. So meet the secretary and ask for its copy asap.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The certified photocopy of the registered property document can be obtained from the concerned SRO's office.

For the lost share certificate he can write to the company to issue the duplicate certificate for which he may comply with the necessary formalities as instructed to him.

If necessary he may even lodge a police complaint, obtain an acknowledgement from police about the complaint and can attach the copy of this acknowledgment along with his application seeking duplicate copy of the certificate he now seeks.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Then you should apply for and obtain a certified copy of the sale deed in the office of sub-registrar/society. Also lodge a police complaint for the loss of documents and get it diaried.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your husband is having a share in the property then he can file a partition suit agaisnt the other shareholder. For the documents, as suggested earlier, he can get a certified copy from the registrar's office.

If your father in law is not allowing you into that hose, then your husband can file a partition suit and claim his share in the court of law, no criminal complaint will be maintainable against your father in law for this reason.

If he has filed a maintenance case against your husband, this has to be challenged on merits in your side.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can file complaint against your sister in law and father in law under section 406 , 498A for criminal breach of trust . continuous acts of cruelty

2) if your husband has share in his siter house he should file suit for partition to claim share in said house

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer