• Ancestral property claim

What is the procedure to file a claim for the ancestral property in Bangalore. We don't have any legal documents for the property, 
Few properties have already been sold without our consent by other relatives who also have share in the property.

Is there a way to locate all the properties which were registered in the name of my grand father?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Ancestral property belongs equally to all the share holders and it cannot be sold without the consent of all of them. You may attempt to find out the relevant deeds in respect of this property from the office of registrar.  A carefully directed title search can dig out documents even as old as a century. Once you have these documents in your possession you may then immediately file a case for partition to cull out your share from these properties.  Get in touch with a lawyer to chart out your further legal recourse. 

A case for forgery cannot be filed in such circumstances. No forgery has been committed by those who sold the property. As a share holder it was your duty to be vigilant and take all the necessary legal steps to stop the other share holders from selling this property. Your failure to stop them does not make them liable for forgery in any manner. The legal meaning of expression 'forgery' is way different from the meaning that is ascribed to it common parlance.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First of all, you should apply for and obtain certifying copies of the title deeds to the property from the office of local registrar of assurances; only thereafter you may be able to sell,
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Yes, you can do so; but first of all, you must obtain certified copies of the title deeds from the local registry office, because the court will want to see them to establish your ownership.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
You may apply to a competent court for grant of a succession certificate, also explaining the delay from 1940 to date
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27395 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17544 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0