• Threat by neighbour

Hi all,
I live in new delhi, tilak nagar area.
Here not everybody has own parking so we park our four wheeler outside of our street as normally people park in delhi.
Few months back one of the car owners came to my house at midnight and asked me remove my car from where it was parked because that was the place where the other person used to park his car. I said its not anybody's private parking so whoever will get space, can park & there was other space as well to easily park the car but they wanted to park at the same place.. we had bit of discussion about it and the conclusion was that i changed the location of my car because i didnt want any problem coz m a salaried guy who doesnt have time to waste for this stuff..
Now after many months that car owner owned 3 to 4 commercial cars & have started a parking his cars along with other 5 cars of different people in same street & managed to have a security guard.. now he make problem for others who aren't in his group.
Yesterday when i came from work and i parked my car there he came to me and very rudely said "take your car somewhere else". I was shocked that how he's talking to me...i advised him to be polite many times but he kept on saying the same thing.. i told him that its the government land and anybody can park & moreover its not making any problems to you because it was far away from their cars..but he insisted me to take my car elsewhere..i asked whats his problem but he said m just telling and i would like you to do so..then 5-7 people came there and were talking to me as i was doing something wrong and all were very very rude...a civilized person can not talk to any human being like this as they were talking to me..they made me cry & i was blank that what should i do now..at last because i couldnt talk like them so i joint my hands together and said SORRY to them that i parked my car here & changed location of the car as they wanted.. the whole incident was that shocking that i was literally feeling that i should leave this place..i was thinking about my child and my wife all the time when they were talking to me..i came back home and discussed with my wife and we thought that we should lodge a police complaint against this so that these people can't do it with somebody else in future. But dont know how..
Please somebody suggest what should i do ?
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) you are absolutely correct that no person can dictate how you park your car in public road

2) he cannot ask you to remove your car

3) you can complain to municipal corporation against the anti social elements who have taken over public road and dictating how every citizen parks his car

4)you can also complain to local police station against said person and his gang under section 506 of IPc for criminal intimidation .

5) you should in future record the conversation with the thugs . it will help you in making out a case against them

6) if police does not take action file private complaint before magistrate under section 133 of CR PC for public nuisance

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a police complaint for criminal intimidation against this man. If this does not make him mend his ways then a civil suit for permanent injunction may be filed against him to restrain him from stopping you to park your car and communicating with you in any manner. Send a written complaint to the police station.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Well, abusing a person a criminal offence and it compounds if threat is added with this .

2. SO do not retort but do lodge complaint with the local police.

3. The police can on the basis of your complaint register FIR.

4.This type of uncivilised people can be taught lesson by resorting to law only.

5. Filing civil suit for injunction is another option.

6. You can also alternatively try to form a group to counter this type of nuisance.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Immediately file a criminal complaint against them before police by post or in person and also send the same to joint commissioner of police traffic and law and order.

Apart from this send a copy to MCD and SDM of your area all the departments have power to stop them and take legal action against them.

Feel free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

This is a public nuisance.

He has intimated you in full public view and also have adopted several illegal methods to threaten you and pressurise you

All the incidences that took place are illegal and unlawful.

You have got right to get your grievances redressed through law enforcing authority by making a representation.

You can aproach the local police with a complaint narrating th incidences of the present as well as past and request for proper legal action agaisnt the unruly and arrogant neighbor.

No doubt the parking area is not belonging to anyone but it is not that somebody is more equal in law.

You can proceed with a complaint.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

) you are absolutely correct that no person can dictate how you park your car in public road

2) he cannot ask you to remove your car

3) you can complain to municipal corporation against the anti social elements who have taken over public road and dictating how every citizen parks his car

4)you can also complain to local police station against said person and his gang under section 506 of IPc for criminal intimidation .

5) you should in future record the conversation with the thugs . it will help you in making out a case against them

6) if police does not take action file private complaint before magistrate under section 133 of CR PC for public nuisance

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer