• Husband estranged wife and child within 4 years of marriage

My husband declared that he is not going to support me and my 1 yr old daughter and has left for another married woman. How can I restore my legal rights?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
you can file complaint against your husband under DV act . claim right to stay in matrimonial home , maintenance for your self and your daughter . 

you  can also file case of adultery against him as during subsistence of marriage he is having relationship with another lady 

you can also file for divorce on grounds of adultery, mental cruelty  and seek maintenance , alimony from your husband . contact a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have ample legal rights under the Indian law which are enumerated under.

1. You may file a case for maintenance against him seeking the amount which is commensurate with your needs. It is his inescapable obligation to provide financial support to you and his daughter.

2. You may also seek the right to stay in your matrimonial home.

3. Since he is having an extra marital affair with another woman you may file a case for adultery against him.

4. You can also file for divorce on the ground of adultery as infidelity vitiates the very base of a marital tie. 

You will need the assistance of a local lawyer to enforce all the above rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0