• Copyright Law w.r.t. using Songs in stories

I write stories sometimes as hobby. If I want to show a song picturisation in my story; or use a song in my story what are the copyright laws on  it? Will it be legal?
Asked 4 months ago in Intellectual Property from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
You can not show a sing and reproduce a picture pf a song as all songs are copy right protected and you have to pay royalty for the same.
So in other words without taking permission of the production company you can not reproduce its picture or lyrics.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6845 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
it would not be legal to use the songs in your stories 

obtain permission from the copyright owner 

if you use the songs you cna be sued for infringment of copy rights and damages can be claimed against you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27116 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear concerned, 

As copyright is concerned with protecting the work of human intellect( field of intellectual property). The domain of copyright is protection of literary and artistic work, which includes writings, music etc.. 
If you use a song sung by someone else you may be subject to copyright infringement.It is illegal. You can be sued for damages. Thus, it becomes essential that you obtain permission from the song owner/production house before using any such song.

Best Of luck.. takecare.
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
674 Answers
20 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
The song or cinema or television drama stories and the songs or picturisation are copy right protected.

If someone wants to reproduce the same in his own format then he may have to obtain permission from the original patent owner. under the law meant for it. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17280 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
967 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
69 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
368 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
29 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0