• Physical assault, criminal intimidation, abuse

sir what are remedies for a victim who is manhandled pushed and abused and threatend. in which sections case should be registered.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Lodge a police complaint. It is the duty of police to include in the FIR the applicable sections. MLC is not necessarily required to file the case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File a police complaint, let the statement be noted during police investigation.

Feel free to contact for assistance.

Setu Niket
9873109672
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0
If police is not taking action then you have an even better legal remedy to file the case directly in the court wherein the police will be out of picture. The court will issue him a notice to appear and answer your allegations after scrutiny of the allegations leveled by you. If he is ultimately held guilty by the court then he will face imprisonment. For this you will need the assistance of a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
u can file a petition under 156(3) crpc & get order to concerned police station for lodging FIR. FOR BRIEF U MAY CONTACT ME. 9891507137
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0