• Family partitions.

Dear sir, 
My father in law had 3  sons and two daughters. he died in 1996.my two brother in laws approached court in 2010 for partitions of their property.third brother in law and his two sisters  never approached court.the two sisters are my wife and her elder sister.both are married.t he Court partitioned the property into 16 parts and devided among 3brothers and my mother in law who is alive. Now my third brother in law is not claiming his share of property and refused to claim his share.Now who can claim This unclaimed property of my third brother in law from below parties.
1) My Two elder brother in laws.
2) My mother in law.
3) Two sisters (my wife and her elder sister)
Please let me know your opinion according to the provisions of the act.
Asked 13 days ago in Family Law from Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) were the 2 daughters party to the suit proceedings?

2) were they allotted their share ?

3) if third brother in law is not claiming share he can execute gift deed in favour of other family members 

4) in alternative he can execute relinquishment deed to relinquish his share in property 

5) his share would not be given to other family members unless he executes gift deed or relinquishment deed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) benami transaction act would not be applicable in your case

2) it would apply wherein property is purchased in name of other person out of funds given by real  owner

3) in such a case property can be confiscated and accused sentenced to impriosnment . 

4) in your case if brother in law is not taking his share seek necessary clarification from the court .

5) place the case on board for speaking to minutes of order . mention that brother in law has declined to take his share and to pass appropriate orders for his share of property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. None can claim his share during his lifetime except if he executes a relinquishment/release deed in respect of his share. 

2. During his lifetime he can claim the property at anytime. Nobody can claim any right, title or interest in the property during his lifetime. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18170 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Benami Transaction Prohibition Act has no application to your case as the property is not benami by an stretch of the imagination. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18170 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18170 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0