• Am I eligible for civils services examination ?

Respected sir, I am a civil services aspirant. I got married in 2015. My wife make false allegations and put up dowry harassment case on me. The court summoned me , but I didn't attend in front of court due to some personnel reasons. So the court considered me as an "x party" and granted divorce in favour of my wife. I paid the alimony also.
  My doubt is that am I eligible for civil services examination ? Will it show any negative impact on me at the time of interview and enquiry ?
Asked 4 months ago in Civil Law from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
1) you are eligible for civil services exams .

2) there is no criminal case pending against you .

3) court has only granted divorce to wife as you did not contest the false case filed by wife 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27116 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
The exparti divorce proceedings is over and you are no more married,so nothing can come you way.gi ahead with persuing your dream .
The proceedings in court was a civil nature case ànd your non attendance caused to decide exparti divorce against you .no criminal charges. 
You can continue with your civil service examination.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is a civil dispute and hence the case is alos a civil one.
Being party to a civil suit like dissolution of marriage is not damaging as far as eligibility to a government job is concerned and hence you have got nothing to worry.
So prepare yourself and appear in the examination without any doubt for fear.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6845 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The exparte divorce decree granted by court shall be governed by civil laws. 

Civil laws do not stand on the way to hamper the career prospects.

This will not make any impact to your civil services aspirations, hence you can prepare well, attend the examinations come out successfully. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17280 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should in your UPSC application mention you are divorced 

2) you can mention to interview panel that you did not want long messy legal battle hence did not contest the divorce proceedings 

3) do not mention that you are married 

4)  as you do not have any   criminal record and no FIR is registered you can appear for the exams 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27116 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.  For a divorce case there may be lot of alegations, however it is not necessary that they have to be true.
For dowry related offences there is criminal law as per which this is an offence and if proved, the accused will be convicted and sentenced to undergo punishment which may be imprisonment also. 
Thus the releif sought in the civil divorce case is dissolution of marriage and not to punish you for the offence.
Therefore you need not be worried on that aspect.



2.    Divorcee
The interview panel have no business to interfere in your personal affairs, they cannot ask you such questions. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17280 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17280 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27116 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13528 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
147 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
967 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0