• Gift deed

I live in Thane, maharashtra and wand to gift my husband a flat which is on my name. What would be the LBT % and what would be the stamp duty and registration charges.
Also, Please let me know LBT percentage is on what value.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Kirti
Asked 4 months ago in Property Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Stamp duty is roughly 5% of the basic flat cost..to be specific..Stamp Duty = {[(Area)x(Rate) + carparking + MSEB] - 5,00,000} 5% - 7,600, you need to round off the last two digits and add 10 to the final amount and registration is Rs. 30000 or 1 % of basic cost.. whichever is less.

LBT is not applicable.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) stamp duty would be Rs 200 

2) registration charges 1per cent of market value or Rs 30000 whichever is less 

3) For LBT consult local lawyer in thane 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27160 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as per the notifcation issued by maharashtra state government registration charges for gift executed by wife in favour of husband is Rs 200 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27160 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This can be answered only by a Maharashtra based lawyer as neither stamp duty nor registration fee is uniform throughout India.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For gift deed or any transfer of immovable property, the stamp duty is nil and the registration charges are rs. 200/- applicable in Maharashtra.
The LBT has been abolished with effect from 01Aug  by Maharashtra government.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 just found a notification for the registration fees in the below link,
https://www.e-stampdutyreadyreckoner.com/Acts/Registration-Fee-on-Gift-Deed.pdf
As per this, the registration fees also is Rs. 200, is that correct?


What you have learned about the registration charges is correct. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27160 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0