• I wish to resign my job: mentally tortured on day basis

I am a banker and working with IDBI Bank Ltd. there was branch issue and where i did not cooperate with my colleagues. I raised up matter with senior officials directly as people in loop i found incompetent.
Even CMD did not take any action as of now. some of times the level of harassment is too high that I want to end everything. i disclosed matter to even DMDs and ED (HR). still there was not response. now i opted approach that i shall not co operate my colleagues any more. On finding that MY GM threatened me to give posting in distant areas where life will not be easy.

finding all this, I wish to resign bu I cannot due to following reasons:

I raised education loan from IDBI for completing course my IDBI itself to have professional staff. this course was arranged my IDBI and course was specifice to IDBI only. my outstanding amount is INR 3.80 lakhs approximately. further more My father was co applicant. my father cannot repay loan as he is earning near INR 6000/- per month as he is security guard. 
even i sign document with bank that i will serve for minimum three years or will pay INR 2 lakhs for breaching the agreement.

now the situation is that i wish not to continue with this job but loan amount is still pending. top management do not want to take any action on the matter i disclosed.

things seem to me unfortunate and helpless. i wish to discontinue here and i do not have money to repay education loan. this loan is unsecured.

please give me legal advice. i wish to quit this job
Asked 24 days ago in Criminal Law from Vadodara, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1. If you can not continue with this job then it is better for you to quit this one.
2. later the CMD may fall prey to the machinations of your colleague and may wrongly take punitive actions.
3. So better resign and repay the loan.
4. If you get a new job there should not be any difficulty to repay the loan of the bank.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) dont resign under any circumstances

2) you have an education loan pending and you have signed document that you would serve for 3 years 

3) if you resign you have to pay Rs 2 lakhs to the bank 

4) your financial position is poor and you are unable to repay the loan 

5) wait till period of 3 years expire and loan is repaid then resign 

6) if you resign now you will not get relieving letter unless you pay the outstanding loan and pay further sum of rs 2 lakhs for having resigned before expiry of 3 years 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if you want to reign pay the educational loan and Rs 2 lakhs for having left the organisation before completion of 3 years 

2) we would not advise you to be a defaulter 

3) if your business does not click and you want to join another organisation absence of relieving letter will affect your job prospects 

4) it would also affect your CIBIL score 

5) further  bank can always sue you to recover education loan 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
It's unfortunate your situation where you find it difficult to continue in the present job.
Your GM threats are  illegal as he openly threaten you of a transfer to make your life difficult.
It is not clear from the query whàt is the exact matter which makes you humiliated.
Speak to a lawyer personally  and seek a suggestion.
Quitting your job is not an answer ,when you are in adire need of it.
Sometimes fighting corruption while staying in an organisation is difficult for your survival .
The contract /the loan terms are crucial as you have taken it for the study purposes. Bank can take legal action against you and dad.so don't think about leaving , find a way out legally and if your suggestions in the bank against the wrong is not admitted ,ignore it ,you did your duty and now think about your job.
Even if there is a legal step you initiate ,the same will cost you and especially without job .
Before taking any step analise the situation and accomodate the best way.
Speak to any of the lawyers and discuss what is the exact facts .proceed only if there is a guaranteed solution.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
now the situation is that i wish not to continue with this job but loan amount is still pending. top management do not want to take any action on the matter i disclosed.
things seem to me unfortunate and helpless. i wish to discontinue here and i do not have money to repay education loan. this loan is unsecured.
please give me legal advice. i wish to quit this job.

You cannot say that you cannot repay the loan amount which you are due to the bank.

Your father as a guarantor is also liable for repayment of loan borrowed by you.

If you default in repayment  then your father will be held liable for payment 

You cannot contradict the conditions of employment nor you can refuse to obey the conditions of employment mentioned properly 

You canot take advise for doing a wrong thing that too in an illegal manner. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
f i do not pay education loan as this loan was given by bank to complete the course framed by IDBI itself, what could bank do against me? one of my friend also resigned in the recent past, IDBI denied to relieve him unless he pays INR 2 lakhs for not serving three years as per agreement. as on date, he did not pay any amount and not received any relieving letter as well and no legal action has been taken against him.
I wish to start my academy for training youths for civil services exams for which i do not need relieving letter.

The bank may file a recovery suit against you and also can with hold your relieving letter and other benefits due to you from bank. 





kindly share what could be expected consequences after leaving this job and not paying education loan. can i expect any compensation as i wasted my two years for the bank and took liability of loan. even i serviced loan for one year. situation is that management is not reluctant to initiate any action process and i have become victim for whistle blowing. the level of mental trauma is so high that i could commit suicide any time just i plan to fight against injustice for my family. i wish to live with my family. the present job has become so worst that i feel i am in hell.

It is you who have taken the decision to resign.
The liability of repaying the loan is yours.
You cannot give flimsy reasons for not repaying the loan.
You cannot ask for compensation since you are resigning the job 
Dont get into trouble by speaking the things which are irrelevant to the subject, it will be considered tht in order to cheat the bank of the repayment of loan you are trying to come out with lame excuses. . 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18170 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0