• Advise on relationship

Dear Sir,

I wish to take expert advise on my situation.
One boy sent me request on shaadi.com and i accepted his request. We were starting to like each other and was going everything good.
But later he started avoiding me and talking rudely with me. He never use to answer his phone even if i tried calling him 100 times. I tried sending him texts that i am going through trauma and will go to area where he lives. Than he replied back and i tried to sort things out but he did not made an effort.
He shifted to new city without letting me know but i knew his address so tried contacting his family. Earlier they thaught i was his friend but that guy spoiled my image to his parents and now they dont like me even if i tried all ways to convence them. 
I have informed my family about our relation and my family are happy about this boy. Finally after so much effort the boy started talking with me and was all good between us and i was happy.
We went out on a holiday and there i took his permisson to behave like his wife by putting saree sindur mangal sutra. We took pictures which every girl will wish to have like a married couple. We both went by mutual agreeing and was not forced. He than spoke with my mother and met her also and i promised him to get him a good job and make him settle in foriegn country. But he started avoiding my calls even if i tried calling him several times. He informed my mother that he cant marry me because i am forcing him to marry me and he again changed his address. I gave my friend who works in bank his name and city where he lived to check in there system and give me his address. I got his address and went there after sending him email and he asked me to leave from the house and took me to police station. Police officers listened and advised the boy to consider my feelings and sort out differences. Now he said he will marry me but i dont trust him even if i asked him to give in written which he did not.
Also when he was not answering my calls or message i got angry and said i will ruin his life but that was in anger and also my family said they wont spare him but again no parents want their daughter to go through mental trauma.
I wish to know what can i do legally so he dont leave me and go and marry me so we have a nice life in future

Thank you
Asked 24 days ago in Family Law from Mysore, Karnatka
Religion: Hindu

1) if boy had sex with you under promise of marriage you can file case of rape against him under section 376 of IPC

2) apprach local police station and file polioce complaint against him 

3) rely upon messages in your possession wherein boy promised you marriage  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
It is not possible that after the marriage you will be happy with him, a person who changed his mind in every occasion is not a reliable person, it will be better to forget him and live your life happily because the marriage can not be perform under force or pressure, suppose he marry you due to your threat or pressure, then there is no guarantee that he behave with the love and affections.

If he changed his mind after marriage too, you have to fight legal battle to get divorce from him which takes note then years.

Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3535 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you cannot  force the boy to marry you 

2) boy never had sex with you . no case of rape is made out 

3) you were never even formally engaged to the boy 

4) no case of cheating is made out 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Has he induced you in to having physical relationship with the promise of marriage?

2. If yes, hen you can lodge a police complaint against him since his above act will amount to rape.

3. If not, then no body or Court on the Country can force to marry you legally.

4. It will be prudent on your part to come to terms with the reality as soon as possible in your own interest.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you can submit evidence in the form of certificate of temple marriage and/or evidence from the priest that he had conducted the marriage ceremony, then you can claim maintenance from him and/or file DV or any other case against him as your husband. Even in that situation no law can force him to stay with you.

2. In your case, you yourself have put Sindur and Mangal Sutra without going through the customs of marriage for which you will not be considered as his wife legally.

3. Your exchange of messages and private pictures will not stand as a reason for your raising any demand for his marrying you.

4. As suggested in my earlier post, it will be prudent on your part to to come to terms with the reality as soon as possible in your own interest and move on in your life by forgetting the said episode of your life.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Also when he was not answering my calls or message i got angry and said i will ruin his life but that was in anger and also my family said they wont spare him but again no parents want their daughter to go through mental trauma.
I wish to know what can i do legally so he dont leave me and go and marry me so we have a nice life in future

Since you have admitted that you both are not married legally and were only in a friendly relationship. you cannot force him to marry you just becasue you both were very close earlier.

Legally you cannot enforce your marriage with him though you may state that you have photographic evidences. 

In the absence of proper evidence for marriage between you both, you cannot take any legal action against him. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Now if i dont marry him, my life is going to be a mess as i have lost my image, respect and peace behind this guy.
On what ground can i lodge a complaint against him.
Is there any way legally i can convience him to marry me because rest i am confident that once we are married we can sort out our differences but for that i am sure he wont be ready.
I have all the messages and pictures (private) if that helps me to prove he cheated on me and i can get judgement in my favour.
He did promise my mother too about marrying me but because he stopped talking with me and my family, my mother shouted on him because she was deeply hurt. Can he use this as a reason to back out.



As expressed by opinion in the previous post, you canot enforce the marriage between him and you. 

The evidences in your possession will not be sufficient to establish your marriage with him.

You may better discard his relationship once for all and settle in your life by marrying another good person.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3535 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
437 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0