• Contradictory on MRO's decession on assigned land

Sir 
I purchased a land in 1995 and details of conversion taken place and the same has entered in passbooks. In 2004 I was challenged by his son stating that the land belongs to assigned land, while 10 years of court proceedings it was not proved and the decision came in favor of us.And now again i received show cause notice from MRO stating that the land was assigned land and the purchase was against under rule 3 of the andhra Pradesh Lands (Prohibition of Transfers) Rules 2007.Fact is during the court proceedings he was asked by the court about the details of land but he failed to provide necessary information at the time as a consequences the court given clear wordict in favor of us....Pls guide me now what i suppose to do.
Asked 26 days ago in Property Law from Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
youi have to reply to show cause notice that land was not assigned land 

2) draw attention of MRO to order by court holding that land is not ssigned land 

3) contact a local lawyer and get reply to SCN drfated by lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
once court has given a categortcial finding that land is not assigned land the SCN issued by MRO would not with stand judicial scrutiny
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It seems that the sale deed was challenged by the son of the seller through a suit for declaration of nullity of sale deed on the ground of incompetence of his father to sell the land, but the trial court dismissed his suit. You should obtain a certified copy of the decree and produce it to the MRO. Furthermore, in order to preempt dispossession of the land you may file a suit for permanent injunction against MRO.

2. You can find out the status of the land through a title search in the office of the sub-registrar, to which end you will require a local lawyer. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It seems that the sale deed was challenged by the son of the seller through a suit for declaration of nullity of sale deed on the ground of incompetence of his father to sell the land, but the trial court dismissed his suit. You should obtain a certified copy of the decree and produce it to the MRO. Furthermore, in order to preempt dispossession of the land you may file a suit for permanent injunction against MRO.

2. You can find out the status of the land through a title search in the office of the sub-registrar, to which end you will require a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
.And now again i received show cause notice from MRO stating that the land was assigned land and the purchase was against under rule 3 of the andhra Pradesh Lands (Prohibition of Transfers) Rules 2007.Fact is during the court proceedings he was asked by the court about the details of land but he failed to provide necessary information at the time as a consequences the court given clear wordict in favor of us....Pls guide me now what i suppose to do.

You have to give a suitable reply notice to the notice issued by the MRO on this subject.
You can deny their claim and also can attach a copy of the court verdict in your favor stating the matter was already decided by the court after elaborate discussion and and a long drawn legal battle that this property belongs to you.
Let the authority approach court seeking relief of evicting you, in the meantime you may file an injunction suit against the MRO to not to interfere in your possession and enjoyment of the property. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
How can i find the details of land whether land belongs to assigned or pakka patta land.after getting clear court verdict after 10 years of trails whether Mandal Revenue Officer has a power to serve notice against court decision stating land belongs  assigned land as it was not proved and he failed to provide during court proceedings. on which basis he had given notice.

You do not have to go behind the land rules or any other relevant law on the subject.
You can rest at peace on the basis of the court verdict in your favor.
You can file a permanent injunction suit agaisnt the revenue department seeking the relief to not to  interfere in your possession and enjoyment of the oproeprty
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you must contact a local lawyer and ask him to draft application to district collector 

2) the inputs given by you are not sufficient todraft letter 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The district  collector may not entertain any application in this regard when the MRO states the law governing the issue.
You may have to explain the details only before the civil court, interpret the law and convince the court your claim and relief as per prevailing situation. 
Dont get confused over the hearsay information, you may follow the legal procedures to get relief instead of enquiring from each and every passerby about the probabilities because everyone will speak about the law orally and nobody will give a convincing reply quoting the correct position of law.  
You may take the assistance of an experienced lawyer on all such further issues. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0