• Section 498a

Sir,
We are victims of false 498a case and after court judgement of sessions court the verdict is against us. Fateher in Law, Brother in Law, Mother in Law & my spouse -All have been
given punishment of 2 years in prision.
No body is guilty and stragly the court has given punishment to my wife also.
How to fight against this case?
Where to appeal and how to win it?
Rgds
D  S Pipal
9891251555
Asked in Criminal Law from DELHI, Delhi
Now that you have been held guilty by the court and sentenced to imprisonment there is no legal remedy except to file an appeal in the High Court challenging your conviction by the court. It is impossible for us sitting here in front of our computer screens to enumerate how to win it as we are not aware of the facts of your case. Let you lawyer devise the legal strategy for you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Appeal in the High Court. Without seeing evidence in the case, it is difficult to give any opinion..
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The details of case are required to provide a better strategy, I think it would be a better idea if you can scan and mail my above 2 friends, including me; if that seems acceptable to above advocates and seek opinion.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You will have to go in the case on merits and don't worry your appeal to High Court will be taken care,if you all are innocent ,you will get justice.Have faith in judicial system.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Dear Querist
you have to file an appeal against session court judgement before HC. how to win the case is depend on the facts and evidence.
contact a lawyer personally it will be better
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0