• Show cause notice for online purchase of sex toys from US

I have received a show cause notice from the Deputy Commissioner of Customs Bangalore issued under Section 124 of the Customs Act 1962 for reportedly ordering alleged obscene goods.
I had no idea that it's illegal in India and I would want them to confiscate the goods and if penalty is applicable by law I would agree to pay.

Could you please help me how to reply to the notice.
Asked 28 days ago in Criminal Law from BANGALORE, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
you can  send reply to show cause notice that aex toy was purchased  for person use 

2) that you had no idea that import of sex toys were prohibited in india 

3) that you have no objection to sex toy being confiscated 

4) that you do not want any personal heariong in the matter 


5) send reply by Regd post AD
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can  directly send reply to show cause . 

1) mention the points mentioned herein above and send reply by regd post AD 

2) mention that you dont want personal hearing 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Deny that you have ordered delivery of the said product.

2. If questioned any time about payment, you should state that it was for some household gazette that you had sent the amount.

3.  Just send the simple reply that you have never ordered the said item.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The will be no personal hearing in this regard.

2. Send the reply to the person who has sent you the said show cause notice.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I have received a show cause notice from the Deputy Commissioner of Customs Bangalore issued under Section 124 of the Customs Act 1962 for reportedly ordering alleged obscene goods.
I had no idea that it's illegal in India and I would want them to confiscate the goods and if penalty is applicable by law I would agree to pay.
Could you please help me how to reply to the notice.

Most of the people who order such toys online are getting caught by the customs and receive notice seeking explanation for not taking action on them.
You may take the help of a lawyer and give a reply notice suitably expressing your willingness to confiscate the goods as well as you are ready and willing to pay the penalty for this.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Can I directly reply to the Deputy Commissioner or is there a formal process of reply to the show cause notice from law point of view as I don't want personal hearing of the case.

Yes you can give a reply to the show cause notice if you are able to draft the reply properly as well as a non-committal on so that your interests are protected in the future too.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The import of sex toys in India is illegal and u/s 111 & 112 of the Custom Act, 1962 you can be served notice which can be followed by penalty and legal conviction. Reply to the notice only through your lawyer as you are not a trained legal mind.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18170 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18170 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0