• Subsistence allowance

Employer  deducted  all loan installments from subsistence allowance. i could meager amount from subsistence allowance just 20% of it. Is there any law / rule / court guidelines regarding deductions from subsistence allowance.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from delhi, Delhi
Whether your employer is a public or private sector undertaking? Whether any contract was entered into between you and your employer at the time of giving loan regarding the deduction of loan installments from the subsistence allowance? The answers to the above questions are germane for rendering any advice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
in case you are a bank employee there must be provisions relating to Payment of subsistence allowance and the Deductions permissible as per the Bipartite settlement entered into by the bank with employees .

generally there is a clause that compulsory deductions like income tax and repayment of loans and advances granted by the Bank should be recovered from the subsistence allowance payable to the suspended employee though such allowances may not be treated as part of salary. Further, from the subsistence allowance, it will be in order to effect other optional deductions like insurance premia, dues to co-operative credit societies etc., unless this is objected to by the concerned employee. Provident Fund Contributions should not however, be deducted from the Subsistence allowance.


in case there is  such  a provision you have no case to complain about alleged deductions
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27348 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You will be governed by agreement you have with your employer/rules made and accepted by you.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27348 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0