• What are the legal options if someone in colony is damaging car

There are people in my colony who keep deflating the air in my car. They do not take it out completely and that has caused issues while going to office or to some important work.
I am not sure who is doing this... I have complained to the RWA of my colony and also paid up guards etc but still there are issues.
Apart from deflating they break car monograms put scratches etc.
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
in the next AGM raise the issue and request that CCTV cameras be installed in society premises . security guards can be entrusted with responsibility of keeping a check on miscreants deflating the car tyres , putting scratches on the car etc . 
without evidence you cannot point any fingers at any member of the society .
 in addition society can pass a resolution that any member found defalting car will be punished with a penalty of Rs 2500 /. 
 it will act as a deterrent to the miscreants
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Install the CCTV cameras at all the required places. Once the miscreant is detected file a police complaint and teach him a lesson.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Above are the options.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0