• Family tree

We have brought a land in sullurupeta mandalam nellore district , while trying to get house loan we were requested to provide family tree (vamshavruksham) from the V.R.O.

Kindly let me know what is this certificate about and details required for getting this certificate.
Asked 4 months ago in Property Law from Sullurpeta, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
When a Government employee and the head of the family expires, the surviving family members such as Spouse, Sons, Daughters has to obtain a certificate which is referred as Family Member or Proper Person Certificate. The Mandal Revenue Officer (MRO) will process the applicant’s request after following a thorough process.

2)You can obtain a Family Member Certificate by applying in person and online. You should have valid documents such as ration card, pan card, voter id card. You should manually complete the application forms and submit in the respective MRO office of your area. The main applicant should claim as the head of the family while applying. The main applicant should submit passport size photographs with the application 

3) he following information is required to complete the application form.
Full Name of the applicant
Other family members names (who are alive)
Applicant’s Date of birth
Relationship to the applicant
Every family member’s date of birth
Every applicant’s occupation
Passport Size photographs of the applicant
Gazetted officer should duly attest the application form
Gazetted officer should duly sign on the bond paper with the proper proforma
Xerox copy of the family head death certificate
Xerox copy of the completed application
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) obtain family certifcate of the seller father who gave the property to his son 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is a certificate you have to obtain locally if you know the zeneology.  A family tree cannot be certified by a authority, it does not have any legal sanctity. It only helps the bank to know the free flow of title. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is strange that the V.R.O. is asking for family tree for sanctioning loan.

2. Family tree is generally asked while deciding about the legal heirs of the property owner if he dies intestate.

3.Family tree means the list of your ancestors and also predecessors showing the branches of ancestors and predecessors.   

4.  However, you can draw your family tree and get the same certified by your local municipal councilor.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13256 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The VRO might be asking for the family tree of the seller of the property to verify whether there is any other claimant for the property what you have purchased.

2. In this case, you are required to submit the details of the successors/legal heirs of the title holder of the property certified by his local councilor.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13256 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16596 Answers
154 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13256 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6545 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
953 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1995 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1284 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0