• Benefit to a leaseholder of a 999 year lease plot in mumbai

The plot of land already has a 70 year old Co-op society building on it. If the co-op society decides to opt for re-construction of a new residential building, will the leaseholder be entitled to any monetary benefit from a developer of the new building? Co-op society is not the owner of the lease. The plot is about 7,000 sq ft in size.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
In order to build a building, the co-op society has to get a permission/sub-lease from the recorded lease holder; such permission/sub-lease does have a monetary consideration.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18539 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28374 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0