• Obnoxious neighbour pet problem

I have a neighbour. Both of us live in independent house. His dog always defecates right outside our house every morning. The dog is unlicensed and has no vaccination in place
I complained to the local body. They warned the neighbor against such unruly behavior
 It stopped briefly and then started again. I have CCTV footage to show the dog is that of the neighbor. Should I complain again to local body corporation? Is there any other recourse for this?
Asked in Civil Law from Erode, Tamil Nadu
1) complain to local muncipal corporation against the dog 

2) if no action taken file RTI application as to what action taken on your complaint 

3) you can  also file private complaint with magistrate under section 133 of IPC for public nuisiance caused by dog defecating right outside your house daily 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This would keep happening unless you take your unscrupulous neighbour to the court. You should install CCTV cameras to record what his dog does and then file a suit for injunction against your neighbour to seek a command to him to tame his dog. No complaint to any local body will result in anything productive.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Local civic body is unlikely to help you much.
File a case u/s 133 crpc in local Magistrate's court which has power to give direction to police to remove this nuisance.
So meet a local lawyer and ask him to do so.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the nuisance is intolerable then you may have to approach the local civic body and if you would like to lodge a criminal complaint with the local police about this nuisance you may add a few more incidents to add strength to your complaint and lodge the same.
This may bring the desired relief to you once police is getting involved in it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0