• Right to Way

hi my name is Rajesh, i belong to karnataka state. My grandfather had a land which he divided amongst his 2 sons, elder one being my father. In his will my grandfather had stated that the younger son should be allowed to use a pathway from the elder son's portion of land to access his house as there was no other access route. Now my uncle has sold his land to a third party. Kindly let me know whether the right of way to the land sold continues as before. Can my father refuse to give access to the third party now? Please note as per will grandfather had given right of passage to my uncle and his family only.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mangalore, Karnataka
The moment your uncle sold the land to reach which he was given the right to use pathway on the land of your father, the right to pathway also ceased to exist. The new purchaser has no right to use pathway.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have stated that new purchaser has no access to land other than pathway . does agreement for sale of property mentions about right to way . at the time of purchase of land purchaser  should have insisted on incorporation of such a clause in agreement . in case purchaser has no direct access to land he will have to move court for necessary reliefs against your father .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26060 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the  purchaser  will need your father consent for moving heavy vehicles through the pathway . if he has other legal access through his plot he may not  get any reliefs from courts
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26060 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I stick by my sole reply.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16421 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26060 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13177 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6459 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0