• Can a general POA adjudicated holder sell a property

I owe a general power of attorney [adjudicated  registrar and collector under stamp act  by sub registrar office chennai on 24 12 2007] of my daughter.It consists [1]to buy property clause.....,[2]to accept possession of property.....[3]to give on lease,licence.....,[4]to sign forms , and papers required for the purpose of regn.... [5],generally to do all such acts,deeds,matters and things documents.....[6]to manage all my properties.....,[7]to pay cost,taxe etc........[8] to sell for consideration any part of my property,to recieve the price there of.......[9]for the better doing,performing and executing of matters......[10]I hereby agree that all acts,deeds and things done by the said attorney shall be constued as acts,deeds and things done by me...........j
With this poa ,is there any  refusal sub registry can arise against selling by poa.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
no your daughter  can execute power of attorney in your favour for purchase, sale  of property and for other purposes . 

however please note that power of attorney has to be registered since it bestows power on you to purchase property on your daughter behalf .

 in absence of registration of POA   the sale deed for sale  of property wont be registered by sub registrar
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your daughter may execute a registered power of attorney in your favour authorising you to sell the property in accordance with the law. If it has been registered then you may purchase the property on the behalf of your daughter.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0