• Updating the property card for 999 year leasehold land in mumbai

My grandfather was the holder of a 999 year lease of a land plot in matunga area where he built a house for himself in 1930s. Now there is a cooperative housing society building on that plot but the leasehold continues to be in his name though he passed away in 1985. Our parents have also passed away. 
     Can the surviving legal heirs (grand children) get their names entered in the property card now. What are the steps to be taken and can it be done under the proper legal framework/ BMC rules?
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Your facts are not clear. If the plot was in your grand father's name, how could there be a co-op building, unless your grand father had given sub-lease of the plot to the co-op society?

Please have searches made in the local registry regarding leasehold ownership of the plot. In case, your grandfather's name is recorded in the land records, you can certainly apply to BMC for mutating your name submitting the death records of your grandfather and your father.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0