• Cancellation of Sale Agreement

I entered into a sale agreement on 7th Aug 2016 for sale of independent house in Hyderabad. A token advance of rs 1 lakh was paid by cheque which was never encashed. The agreement was made on a Rs 100 stamp paper and not registered.
The house was bequethed to me by my father through his notarized Will. The property was mutated in my favour by GHMC on the basis of this will in 2014

  The agreement had specific clause saying agreement is time bound and expires on 30th sept 2016 if the sale deed is not executed by that date for any reason what so ever.
The Agreement also had a clause that I would hand over vacant possession of the property at the time of registration of sale deed. 

The tenant in the property made a claim for buying the property at the same rate. I had advised them to sort out amongst themselves. The matter was not resolved and the agreement holder did not execute the sale deed or offer to pay the balance amount at any time.

On 26th Sept the Tenant sent a lawyers notice saying that I had not complied with the documents and not provided clearance from my siblings ( My only brother is dead and this is mentioned in the will ) and that The notice states that the time limitation in the sale agreement is now become inoperative, The notice also referred to having a tenant in the property. That I should confirm my readiness to execute the sale deed and that i should not enter into agreements with any third party.

I responded to the notice on 29th sept by speed post delivered on 30th sept AM and by e mail to the lawyer on 29th, saying that I was always willing to hand over possession on the date of registration. however the buyer had never come with proof of funds needed to complete the registration or shown me the draft sale deed. Further I stated that the documents were all available with him from even before signing the agreement and the request for additional documents such as sibling clearance was never made by the buyer either verbally or in writing.

I had sent a termination notice on 1st October and returned the unencashed cheque by speed post.

The agreement holder subsequently said verbally that he was not pressing for execution of the sale deed and returned his copy of the sale deed to me. saying verbally that I am free to sell the property

Now my tenant says he is willing to buy but he is asking that the previous agreement be cancelled through a deed of cancellation since a lawyesr notice was sent. Is this essential in view of ?

1. My having both copies of the previous sale agreement with me
2. The previous sale agreement was not registered or notarized.
3. The agreement holder had sent a legal notice
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1) deed of cancellation Should be executed as purchaser had sent you legal notice 

2) it is true that you have never encashed the advance cheque 

3) that sale  agrrement is not notarised or regd 

4) purchaser had returned his agreement copy 

5) inorder to play safe better execute deed of cancellation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The agreement to sale was unregistered, which you had unilaterally cancelled through your notice. If you now tell the previous prospective buyer to come and execute a cancellation deed he will not do so. 

2. The cancellation deed is not required as the agreement was not registered. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The demand by the tenant who has offered to buy this property is illegal and not justified legally.
The previous sale agreement was an unregistered document hence it is not enforceable in law and also the legal notice has no value since it was replied properly and the consensus was arrived between the vendor and the buyer accordingly the  unregistered  sale agreeent was cancelled. 
You can inform the tenant that legally there is no issue and if he still insists on such meaningless issues, he may drop the idea of buying it and you may look for a better buyer ignoring his proposal.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) tenant is not interested in purchasing your property 

2) dilatory tactics are being adopted to frustrate any sale of property 

3) issue notice ti tenant to vacate the premise 

4) if he refuses files eviction suit 

5) then sell the property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The tenant is not a genuine person and his intentions may be to grab the property with low cost or even without it by putting pressures on you in the form of said hurdles.
You can very clearly issue a notice asking him to vacate the premises since you re planning to dispose the property and also can mention that since he failed on three attempts to buy the property though he indicated his willingness to buy, it will not be possible to accommodate his request for extending anymore time to facilitate him to buy the same.  
You can issue notice to vacate with on week's time and initiate legal action to evict him by due process of law. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0