• Transfer of property and gift deed

(i) Does the transfer of property from late husband to widow become a self acquired or self owned property of the widow? 

(ii) Also the widow being an old lady (age 91 years) has transferred the same property to her son B without the knowledge of the siblings A, D & E. Who, according to law, has to keep the widow and look after her ?[after the gift deed is done]
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
you had raised similar query earlier .you have with some   cosmetic changes raised this query again . 

please answer whether husband left a will or he died intestate .?
 if he left a will she is absolute owner of property . she can execute a gift deed in favour of her son B to exclusion of other sons . 
if husband died intestate she is only one of legal heirs and cannot execute gift deed for entire property of her late husband . all children are bound to maintain the mother in her old age .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I have answered this query on an earlier occasion. 

As I mentioned in my previous reply, if the husband died without a will then the widow is entitled to make a gift deed in favour of any of her children insofar as devising her own proprietary rights are concerned.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5822 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1945 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0