• What can a school do

What are the law to deal with fees defaulter parents in a school . how can we go about keep things smoothly running . what time periods to be given to clear the dues . what action can be taken to remind parents of their responsibility towards their children . does the school have the rights to expel the student if the parents continue to default in their payments. can you please tell which law book to refer from . i have read fees regulation act .could not find anything related.
Asked 1 month ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
The payment of fees is governed by the provisions/instructions laid down in the fee book of the school. As per the rules in the school diary, if a student does not pay the school fees for four months her name can be struck off the rolls

2) this provision is  included in the school diary purely as a symbolic measure so that the parents may deposit the fees of the students in time. as a matter of practice, the said rules is not enforced and the name of the students is not struck off from the rolls

3) in case student name is to be struck off show cause notice ought to be issued and time given for parents to deposit fees .

4) if parents  fail to make payment student name can be struck off school records and student expelled
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The school authority can very well stop a child from attending a school if the fees is not paid in time.
2. You can give a time limit in the fees book itself to make such payments including provision for penalty in late payments.
3. The ward does not enjoy any right of schooling if he can not pay the fees.
4. In India the recent constitutional provision of free education is applicable to children coming from backward class only.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
if school fees are not paid inspite of repeated reminders and issue of show cause notice student can be expelled by school in middle of academic year . 

2) refer to rules and regulations for admission of student in your school . it would contain detailed guidelines in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 does not merely guarantee a right to admission and be educated in a school. It also guarantees against expulsion from school. It is a logical extension of the fundamental right to education.  The act states in express terms that a child shall not be expelled from school till the completion of elementary education (Section 16) and shall not be subjected to physical punishment or mental harassment (Section 17). 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The payment of school fee is the duty of the parents. 
This wold be fond to have been informed to the parents in the school prospectus itself.
The default of payment of fee will render the child to be expelled from the school.
The directives in this regard can be had from the Educational authorities from the district. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
follow up question :- can the school expel a student in between the ACADEMIC YEAR . if the parents fail to clear their dues . or the law says the school cannot expel a student on any basis till the completion of academic year .  
thank you very much.

Only if there is any violation in collection school fee the educational authorities may interfere. 
There is a judgment in yor favor given by Bombay high court, which mat be perused 
Mrs. Vandana Vijay Wabale vs The State Of Maharashtra Through ... on 14 July, 2015
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3535 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
437 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0