• Gift deed

If a mother transfers a property to her son A in the form of a gift deed without the information of the Siblings, can B, C and D the siblings challenge the gift deed?
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
is the gift deed duly stamped and registered ? if so on gift deed being made  son A becomes absolute owner of the property . B C and D will have to make out a case that gift was vitiated by fraud /undue influence . they will have to move court in this regard for necessary reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the property which has been transferred by the mother to her son is her self owned property then her other children have no right to claim any share therein. The mother is under no obligation of law to disclose to them about her making a gift deed in favour of one of her children.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if the property is the self acquired property of the mother, then she can execute any document in any body's favour. however, if you are not satisfied about the same, then you can challenge the same and obtain your share in the court of law.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18628 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0