• Agriculture tube well electric connection

Hi sir, I have a joint tube well with my uncle and a third person on joint land of my uncle and me.Also I have a civil suit regarding easement right of path to access my home and agri land is peding before the trial court. In between tube well which was only source of irrigation to my as well as other two got dead due to some fault .Now I want to part I on the tube well implements and electric connection but due to bad terms they are not interested and it may cause disconnection to existing electric connection becoz they are not even ready to pay the electric bill of the connection. Now the stage is that are neither partition the tube well connection and implements nor sort out the alternative solution. It may left me in loss . now pl tell me the legal recourse about to partition the electric connection and other tube well accessories .
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Sirsa, Haryana
Religion: Sikh
1) you can carry out repairs to the tubewell

2) if your uncle and third person refuse to permit you to repair the tubewell then you have to obtain orders from court fir carrying out necessary repairs to the tubewell

3) if they refuse to pay electricity bill of tubewell you can pay and seek contribution from uncle and third party 

4) contact a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
They are taking advantage of the pending litigation.
So to overcome the loss you have to pay the electricity bill and repair at your own cost.
I could not find any other better option.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) issue legal notice to uncle and third party to permit you to carry out repairs 

2) send them repair estimate 

3) carry out repairs and sue them to recover their contribution fir repairs and electricity bill 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If they are not ready to partition the land then you can file a suit for partition of the joint land. After the decree of partition is passed you can obtain separate tubewell and electricity connection. This is the only legal remedy.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If they are not ready to cooperate with the repair or making the tube well function by paying the arrears of electricity bill, you may have to file an application before the same court seeking relief of benefits of tube well by permitting you to make it alright and to share the electricity bills with you, let them express their opinion or objection to this before court and let the court decide about it. 
Do not indulge in any action that would be detrimental to the present case that is going on. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17336 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
They refuse to pay bill and carry out any repair 
Also they are not ready for partition .then what is the legal option??

Since you too have rights in the tube well, you can file an application seeking the relief and also to share the arrears of electricity bill and you may even request the court to direct the authorities to transfer the electricity connection to your name to facilitate you to pay the bills regularly in future without default. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17336 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17336 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0