• Buying green belt land in Karnataka

Hi,
I like to buy some Green Belt land (It is expected to get converted to yellow belt by 2015), as per THE KARNATAKA LAND REFORMS ACT, 1961 Section 79A and B any non-agriculturist is prohibited to acquire the Green Belt Land, My Self into Pvt Service with net income more than 10L, can someone advice to proceed in this without any future legal complications,
Is this ok if get this registered to eligible trustable person and take GPA, or do we have any better ways for this,
Thanks,
Raj
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
you cannot buy green belt land as you are non agriculturist . inorder to buy green belt land you must satisfy criterial laid down by karntaka land reforms act . admittedly you r income is more than Rs 10 lakhs . hence you cannaot buy agricultural land in karnataka 

To purchase land one should have agricultural land in his name or in the name of his family members from 1-03-1974 and their non agricultural annual income should not cross 2 lakhs.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, Green belt is a area where you can't built residential or commercial activity like putting construction and formation of sites etc. for purchasing of an agricultural land by the non-agriculturist whose family income exceeds 2 lacks per year other than agricultural sources you can't buy a agricultural land it completely prohibits as per section 79(a) and 79(b) of Karnataka land reforms act. Here as long as the green belt area question of any commercial activity can't be done, until and unless that area has to be recognized as a yellow zone. so long a green belt area if you being a agriculturist you cant convert the land into non agricultural purpose.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0