• Garage space parking area issue

We live in a standalone building complex having six residential flats in total. As per the building sanction plan, there are 3 garage spaces. I am one of the persons who bought the 3rd garage space while buying the flat at a later date. The balance 2 garage spaces were bought by two flat owners, who had bought the flats at an earlier date.

However, the promoter has sold an additional garage space (one in number) to a flat-owner, who bought the sixth flat at our complex at last. We feel that the promoter had fraudulently sold a 4th garage space to the flat-owner who had bought the 6th flat lastly.

Is there any law which can curb the parking rights for the car of the person who had bought the flat at last, i.e. 6th Flat along with the 4th garage space???? Kindly advice
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
builder cannot sell car parking slots . it is well settled law laid down by Supreme court that parking slots form part of common area and builder has no right to sell the same . however if you challenge the same the sixth floor flat owner will challenge sale of parking slot to you too .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Supreme Court ruled that Developers cannot sell open spaces and stilt areas in their buildings as these are meant for common use and form part of the flats. Flat purchasers need not shell out extra money from their savings to buy parking spaces, both open and closed, from property developers at the time of sale. 
“Open-to-sky” areas or “stilted” (covered) portions of their flat complexes, usable as parking spaces, cannot be sold separately by flat builders/promoters/developers as “garage”, the Supreme Court has ruled. These spaces are part of the “common areas” in flat complexes and not “saleable independently as a flat or along with a flat”, the court said in a judgment.  The verdict sets a precedent even as the apex court took note that builders/promoters/developers were “indulging in malpractices in the sale and transfer of flats and the flat purchasers were being exploited”.
Dhawal Bhandari
Advocate, Chandigarh
15 Answers
3 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
In the wake of the Supreme Court ruling the builders have no authority of law to sell any open space. Parking area being a common area is an open space which is beyond the selling power of the builder. You may challenge before the court the sale of the 4th garage to this person, but on this premise the sixth flat owner can also challenge the sale of parking space to you. So you will lose more than you gain.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19168 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19168 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13221 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6477 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2992 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0