• Regarding Non-cognizable (NC) complaint

1. When can one file NC Complaint?
2. Should it be drafted by a lawyer or written by the aggrieved person giving relevant details?
3. If the police just file it without further action, what purpose does filing NC complaint serve?
4. Can it be used as the basis for future complaints?
5. Can it be used as evidence or basis for further investigation for cases occurring after filing NC related to IPC sections 302 or 306?
6. Is it necessary to give a copy of the NC complaint to all concerned persons mentioned in the complaint?
Asked in Criminal Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
category of offences as per Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) in which Police can neither register the FIR nor can investigate or effect arrest without the express permission or directions from the court are known as Non-cognizable offences. 

2) it need not be drafted by lawyer 

3) if you want court to take action you can file complaint before court to direct police to investigate and submit report 

4) you don't need to serve copy of complaint on accused entwined in NC complaint 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. What is the NC complaint you have planned to lodge before the police? If it is not cognisable then what is the use of its being lodged? It will be a simple general diary.

2. It can be drafted and lodged by the aggrieved person also.

3. Filing of complaint against  NC offense has no sense at all and police will refuse to record it.

4. A complaint against a NC offense will hardly have any chance to be referred to while filing any complaint against cognisable offences later on.

5. It is not understandable without getting further details as to how a complaint against a NC offence can be tugged with a future complaint u/s302 and 306 of IPC. If there is any pre-planned attempt to fix any body at a future date then it may be unearthed by the lawyer of the other side. Moreover, in case of complaint u/s306 of IPC, the note left by the person committing suicide is of utmost importance to fix the charge.

6. No. Copy of complaint against the accused is not required to be sent to the accused.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. When a non-congizable offence has been committed to injure the rights of the complainant.

2. It should always be drafted by a lawyer unless the complainant himself is a lawyer or a trained legal mind,

3. On the basis of a NC complaint alone the magistrate can take cognizance.

4. Depends on the nexus between the complaints.

5. When the court issues summons to the accused person(s) the copy of complaint will be annexed with it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  If he apprehends danger or safety risk from any side against him.

2. The aggrieved person, if able to draft a neat complaint venting out the grievances, can himself write it in his own handwriting too.

3.  The purpose of filing NC is to inform police about it and not to press any action on it. 


4.  That is the reason it is being filed.


5. It depends.


6.  Not necessary.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0