• Termination in probation period as non-performer

I joined public co. At 15 Feb 2016 after I month my Branch Manager start my harassment when I verbal Complaint to hr department against RM, BM & ABM they transfer Regional Manager & say you continue your job today on words no one Harass you after few days My BM restart harassment in other way he was started Misguided my clients & ABM also support him. He said I will make you dog, I will kick you & many more I reply to him that sir I am trying to close cases I just need your support he said I have full authority to fire you I will fire you on Monday 1 of my client retain Monday morning in July last after that he started conspiracy 9 August he Shouted me in front of all Branch staff after that I informed to ABM , coordinator to VP & my other immediate boss Area Manager that I am going I can't tolerate more Insult & harassment am say to me now you go to home we will inform you about above till 11 August I am regular contact with hr team dated 24 September they send me we will not require your services anymore due to non performance & said fill your exit formalities I asked do I resign how can you pressurized me for exit formalities they invited me ho & discussed & again offer me under same boss when I Deny hr head said ok we will discuss with concern department & update you 5 October I got again mail & said again we will not require your services anymore & offer me one month salary when I Deny & request him I need back my job with Dignity because I proven you I am not Faulty he again replied me that we are ready to pay you salary till 24 September otherwise we are going to transfer your case to legal department because this is special case we are willing to gives you above amount reply me in24 hours otherwise here onward lead transfer to legal department & we will not pay you the same what should I do how I get back my job with Dignity & payment till now please guide me
Asked 2 months ago in Labour from Patiala, Punjab
Once you are terminated you can challenge your termination and seek reinstatement with all consequential benefits. You can assail the termination in the labour court or civil court depending on the nature of employer. If you are a non-performer the employer will have to prove that you were a non-performer. Consult a lawyer personally to begin the legal process.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if your performance has not been satisfactory during probation period company can terminate your services 

1) you were not happy with your immediate boss and you were hounded by him 

3) better accept the offer of one month salary and move on in life 

4) litigation is long drawn and expensive proposition 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you have received the termination letter which is without any authority or the alegations are absolutely false, you may issue a legal notice to that denying the alegations as well as question their authority to terminate yor services.

The management cannot terminate the services without making a discreet enquiry or giving yo a chance to hear you about your performance.

Any decision taken by the management without considering your plight shall be illegal and void or invalid, you can fight it out legally.

Since this matter has to be legally, after issuing legal notice for reinstating you, it would be better you approach high court with a writ petition for reinstatement.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 It is in your  interest to visit branch complete formalities and collect your dues 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
At last you have done a very good job by properly revolting against the irresponsible attitude of the management. 
This reply shall be a base for any legal action that you may propose to initiate agaisnt the management after this in case they do not sound reasonable in their decision.
In fact this message is a legal warning to the management, you may wait for the reply from them and decide   about further action  after that.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In a private employment the appraisal of performance is always subject to the wisdom of the employer, which the courts do not question. The interference by courts, in the absence of glaring injustice, will be limited to ascertain if the principles of natural justice were followed or not. Take the settlement which they offer and move on to find a better job for yourself. If the dues are not paid in entirety then you are free to sue them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0