• Neighbour is opening window on my side without leaving a margin

Hello Sir,
My neighbour is building his house just near my boundary wall leaving no margin on his side. On ground floor, he didnot open any window on our side. But on first floor, he opened a window on our side leaving no margin. We asked him to close the window as he has left no margin,  but he refused to do so.
What legal actions can we take against him?
Is it possible to close the window by law?
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law from Lalganj, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
Immediately lodge complaint with Munciiplaity so it stops further constructionist.
if it does not then file writ petition in high court.
Another option is to file declaratory suit in lower court and seek injunction against further constructionist.
Inform the local police as well
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) has house plans being sanctioned by muncipal corporation ?

2) i f    neighbour has carried on construction contrary to sanctioned plans you can complain to muncipal corporation 

3) since your neighbour has refused to close the window move court and seek an injunction restraining neighbour from opening window on your side without leaving any margin 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should not block your neighbour window . it would further aggravate the situation 

move court for necessary reliefs as advised earlier 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
for circular pertaining to Bihar contact a local architect 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ok then lodge complaint with panchayat authority and then go to high court.
Remedy before the civil court is though remains open.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Has he not taken his construction plan sanctioned from the local Panchayat/Municipality?

2. If yes, then enquire how sanction for such illegal construction has been given to him.

3. If no, then send a complaint before the local Panchayat/Municipality against the said illegal construction after  lodging a formal police complaint against your neighbour.

4. If panchayat/Municipality and/or police fails to take any action against the neighbour, file a Writ Petition before the High Court against the Panchayat/Municipality and police for their inaction praying for relief.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. One illegal work can not be stopped by countering it with another illegal action.

2. Report the matter to the appropriate authorities and act as advised in my earlier post.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is mandatory to get building construction plan sanctioned by local Panchayat/Municipality.

2. The Panchayat/Municipality will accord sanction based on the loacal rules.

3. So, approach the local Panchayat/Municipality first to know about the sanction of building plan.

4. If there is no such plan, act as advised above.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
So, he shall have to take building sanction approved by the local Panchayat.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
My neighbour is building his house just near my boundary wall leaving no margin on his side. On ground floor, he didnot open any window on our side. But on first floor, he opened a window on our side leaving no margin. We asked him to close the window as he has left no margin,  but he refused to do so.

This is deviation. 
"Deviation" means any construction made in departure from the approved plan by way of alterations or additions,  modifications in the total floor area, coverage, floor area ratio (FAR), setbacks, height, parking space, provision of public utilities etc.;

If this deviation, which in your opinion is an unauthorised construction and is depriving your rights of ventilation or privacy, leaving no Space to be left about the building to secure free circulation of air, admission of light and  access is causing you disturbance and torture, you may issue a legal notice to him to stop the construction of widow at your side without leaving the space required to be left as setback area, failing which you may file a mandatory injunction suit against him restraining him from constructing the window on yor side without following procedures and also to remove the windows already constructed violating the building construction norms. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Can we also start construction from our side leaving no margin so that we can block the neighbours window?

countering the neighbor with another illegal thing from your side will not bring you any releif or solution to the present problem.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Is there any circular in Bihar which states that it is mandatory to leave 3 feet margin from boundary wall for opening a window in ones side.


You may go through the BIHAR BUILDING BYE-LAWS, 2013 issued by the URBAN DEVELOPMENT & HOUSING DEPARTMENT, GOVERNMENT OF BIHAR to know about all the procedures in this regard, especially in Chapter-II, section 4 of the above law.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The place does not fall under municipal corporation. It is in panchayat.

Then you may refer to the rules as stated in the town and country planning department  circulars in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. He is free to make any construction on his land. The only rider is that he should not block air and sunlight from entering your property as these are vital to human survival. So the remedy for you is to file a suit for injunction against him to restrain him from blocking air and sunlight.

2. You are also at liberty to make any construction on your land. The same legal fetters will apply on you as on him.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I know no such circular anywhere in any state which mandates that a minimum margin must be left.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may file a suit for injunction as previously stated by me.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0