• Area and title of property

I want to buy a property in New coloney, gurgaon. How can i check the title and property area. How much fee to check the property details from sub registrar and what the formalities to be full filed.
Asked in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
you need to contact a local lawyer . take 30 years search of property . based on title clearance certificate issued by advocate you can consider buying the property . also check whether property taxes have been paid till date . original title deeds are in seller possession . get agreement drafted by lawyer . pay stamp duty and register sale deed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. In order to check whether the property to be purchased is free from any encumbrance you need to carry out the due diligence test. For this you will need the services of a local lawyer. 

2. After the due diligence is carried out then get a robust agreement drafted by your lawyer which will protect your proprietary rights in the long run.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0