• Ancestral property sold with false legal heir certificate

My grandfather has 3 sons(1 passed away-eldest) and 3 daughter  .He passed away on 1998 without documenting any WILL for his property.His property estimate are around 14 hectare land and 3 individual house.soon after his death his 3 sons illegally attained legal heir certificate from taluk office on 2000 without including 3 daughters and sold almost all his property and acquired house also.Now my Mother got to now about the false legal heir certificate and we taken up this to collector and we cancelled the false legal heir certificated and New legal heir certificate with including 3 daughter name was given.My question is.

1-What action can be taken on 3 sons who got false legal heir certificate from taluk office(Note-2 sons are currently government servants)?

2-Son of the eldest one among the Three got government posting on compassionate ground ,can we legally take action on him?

3-Will we get our property share since most of the property were sold between 2000-2010 through false legal heir certificate ,If can, please suggest the way for getting back the sold property ?
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) you have to move court to set aside sale deed as mother and daughters have equal share in the properties 

2) file police complaint against brothers for cheating , criminal breach of trust for having sold the properties on basis of false legal heir certificates 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.  A criminal complaint for illegally selling the properties on the basis of fake and fabricated documents can b lodg against them before the jurisdictional police station.
A suit seeking partition of entire properties, cancellation of sale deed of the properties already sold and a permanent injunction suit may also be filed 



2.  You can initiate legal proceedings on all those who indulged in the said illegal activities due to which your mother could not get her legitimate and rightful share in the properties. 





3.   You should file a partition suit seeking partition of entire properties which should include the properties already sold and seek separate possession of your legitimate share in it. 
The partition suit has no limitation, it can be filed anytime. . 



T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. A criminal complaint for cheating, forgery and giving false information to a public servant may be filed against them under the provisions of Indian Penal Code.

2. His compassionate appointment can also be set aside if he is proved guilty of the criminal charges as mentioned above as it will then be a case of moral turpitude by a public servant.

3. The alienation of property made by them can be challenged in the civil court through a suit for cancellation of the sale deed by the daughters of your grandfather. This is the only way to get back the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0