• Transfer of property

My father expired 2 months back and he has properties in Mumbai as well as in Udupi. He had oral (unwritten) will that his properties in mumbai would be to his younger son and properties in Udupi would be to his elder son.
Can this transfer of properties be done in Udupi,  as  and due to some problems and constraints elder son (brother) and daughter (younger sister ) cannot come to Mumbai. 
Kindly advise.
Thanks in advance for your valuable time and advice.
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1. An oral will has no legal character and force. A will can only be in writing. So your father passed away intestate, as a corollary thereto his properties devolved through succession on all his heirs equally. 

2. A partition deed has to be executed between the heirs
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19210 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
oral will  is not valid in india

2)obtain letters of administration from bombay HC in respect of his immovable properties situated at Mumbai and udipi 

3) elder son , daughter can execute POA in favour of family member 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
enter into deed of family settlement 

2) have it duly stamped and registered 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
documentation can be done fro  Udip for transfer of property in Udipi

for property in Mumbai brother and sister can execute POA in favour of brother in Mumbai to complete   transfer formalities 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your agreement has no value and force. If you want to divide the property then a partition deed has to be executed. A release deed has to be executed if any heir is to release his share
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19210 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there is a mutual agreement among all the legal heirs about the division and distribution of father's properties, a partition deed can be drawn and registered at Udupi also and this partition deed may contain a mention about the Bombay property too, there is no legal infirmity in it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
We,  my mom, my brother, myself and my sister all agree to the oral will that my father had.

In fact you do not have to refer to oral will always, becasue it can be termed as mutual family arrangement because oral will has no value in law and it is not valid.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
My question is whether documentation can be done in Udupi?

Yes, not only documentation, but the family arrangement or partition deed also can be registered in Udupi itself.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19210 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1991 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0