• Legality of call recorder on smart phone

I have installed a call recording app on my smart phone from google play store.The phone now records both side of the conversations which includes myself and the other party automatically.For example,i am in charge of looking after the lift maintenance in my apartment.For the operation of the lift ,every year a govt. certified license has to procured from relevant govt authority.The entire process of procurement of such license is done by the lift company against charge every yr.I had a chat this term too,with the official of the lift company regarding this issue and my ph. has recorded the conversation.I have passed on the recording to the secretary directly via ph.so that he can hear the conversation and send instruction to the treasurer to pay off the reqd. charges to the company. at reqd. time to get the work done.I have always used such recordings as reference and nothing else.Is this legal r illegal.Plz advice.
Asked in Criminal Law from Konnagar, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
This is perfectly legal as you are recording for your reference alone.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You  can  record your conversation with other  party for your record purposes 

2)call recordings are admissible in evidence 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The recorded calls until and unless not misused, it cannot be considered as an illegal act.
In fact there is no rule or law restricting the usage of call recordings for any specific purpose.
As per Indian Evidence Act the call recordings are admissible as evidence in the cases before court provided the necessary conditions are satisfied.
The purpose of recording was not for any wrong usage or for wrong intention hence there can be no legal infirmity in it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18575 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18575 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0