• Prosecution witness not coming for cross examination

In a criminal private complaint, in Judicial Magistrate court, a witness on behalf of complainant gave witness against the accused. But he is not coming again for cross examination by accused lawyer. Hearing postponed nearly 9 times for want of appearance of that witness for being cross examined.

Now, the advocate of complainant requests to send summon to his witness who is refusing to come for cross examination. The learned Magistrate refuses to send summon stating it is a private complaint and the witness is complainant own witness.

Now, please clarify whether the accused can request to set aside the evidence and statement given by that prosecution witness and pls reply with sections and case laws.
Asked in Criminal Law from Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu
until unless witness is not cross examined his statement is of no use.
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Dear Querist
try to avoid repeated queries, read your another post.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18675 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0