• Buying flat in apartment from owners share

This question is related to the previous question i posted on the same forum.


I am interested in buying a flat in an apartment from owners share in bangalore . The apartment is constructed based on joint development agreement between 6 land owners and builder. 
The landowners have acquired the property from common ancestor who was alloted the land by inams abolition act. Following his death, where in after a case in court, the land has been partitioned by court order with mutual agreement as follows :
 1/6th to the wife, 1/6th each to 2 sons, 1/6th to a daughter, 2/6th jointly to two daughters.

Following this they entered JDA with builder which specifies that 50% of share is alloted to landowners jointly and 50% to builder.This doesnot tell anything about individual flat allotments.
Following this GPA is also executed. Both are registered documents.

Following this there is a supplemental agreement which details the flat number allotment for each owner and builder. The undivided share of land alloted to my flat number (and all flats) is also mentioned in the flat sharing agreement.  This agreement is made on a 500 Rs stamp paper under artlcle 12/Bond category , but not registered.

Now the flat i buy belongs to the female land owner who held jointly with the other sister 2/6th of the land share. In context of this i have the following queries:

a) Any issues of the transfer of property to heirs as it is acquired by the owner under inams abolition act.

b) Since the ancestor didnot leave a will, do grand children or other relatives also have a share in the land property ?

 c) Since the flat allotment agreement is not registered, any problem will arise in future?

d) During registration of the flat while selling, in this case which document will be referred by the registration department to determine the seller ownership of the flat and the undivided share of the flat to be mentioned in the registered sale deed of the flat ? How the authenticity of the document is verified as it is a unregistered document and in this case i came across two different versions of the same flat allotment agreement which differs in undivided share allotted to flats.

e) Do the owner of the flat i buy can sell it without the consent of other land owners and builder
in this case. Also the owner in my case has held jointly the land share (2/6th) with other sister. Any bearing of this?

f) Can the owner sell the property without her husband/children who may be majors in this case ?

g) Do i have to register the sale agreement which is made befor the sale deed as i am planning to buy on the basis of house loan ?
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Hi, better you can seek a legal opinion from the advocate and proceed further, without verifying the documents it is very difficult to answer your query.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
once partition has taken place it ceases to be ancestral property 

2) grand children have no share in said property 

3) flat allotment agreement should be registered . it can cause problems if not regd 

4) seller ownership share would be determined as per court order of partition , agreement entered into with builder 

5) owner can sell his share in property without consent of other co owners 

6) wife and children consent not necessary for sale of property

7)advisable to register agreement for sale 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
a) Any issues of the transfer of property to heirs as it is acquired by the owner under inams abolition act.

AS THE PROPERTY WAS PARTITIONED BY A COURT JUDGMENT AND THE SHAREHOLDERS ACQUIRED THEIR RESPECTIVE SHARE AS PER THE COURT VERDICT, THERE SHOULD NOT BE ANY PROBLEM AS WHAT YOU APPREHEND. 




b) Since the ancestor didnot leave a will, do grand children or other relatives also have a share in the land property ?

The grandchildren do not have any right or share in the share allotted to female shareholders.




c) Since the flat allotment agreement is not registered, any problem will arise in future?

In general such agreements are not registered and there is no legal binding for compulsory registration.




d) During registration of the flat while selling, in this case which document will be referred by the registration department to determine the seller ownership of the flat and the undivided share of the flat to be mentioned in the registered sale deed of the flat ? How the authenticity of the document is verified as it is a unregistered document and in this case i came across two different versions of the same flat allotment agreement which differs in undivided share allotted to flats.

The vendor's original allotment of her share by the court verdict hall become the master title document as far as her share of flats being allotted in the present agreement between the landowners and the builder and she can execute a registered sale deed in favor of the buyer in respect of the flat sold to the buyer. 





e) Do the owner of the flat i buy can sell it without the consent of other land owners and builder
in this case. Also the owner in my case has held jointly the land share (2/6th) with other sister. Any bearing of this?

For a jointly held property, both the owners have to execute a joint sale deed since their share o property still held  jointly by them.




f) Can the owner sell the property without her husband/children who may be majors in this case ?

Husband and children are not the owners of the property hence she eed not take their consent or NOC to sell the property.




g) Do i have to register the sale agreement which is made befor the sale deed as i am planning to buy on the basis of house loan ?

Unregistered sale agreement is not valid in law and the bank may not sanction loan on an unregistered sale agreement. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13907 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) no not safe to proceed on basis of un regd sharing agreement 

2) stamp duty is state subject and varies from state to state 

3) un regsitered agreement is not admissible in evidence 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
a) The flat sharing agreement is internal between the owners and the builders, it need not be registered.  The owner remains same and he has entered into an agreement with a builder to construct flats on his property with agreement to the considerations accordingly, hence  this agreement is not something different and significant.


b)  It will not attract stamp duty also.




T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13907 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13907 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0